yarrow essential oil | 10ml
Escentia’s Yarrow essential oil is said to enhance wound healing, ease stomach cramps, fight inflammation, lower high blood pressure, strengthen blood circulation, relieve digestive discomfort, and alleviate symptoms of a colds and flu.
Product Specifications: Yarrow has showy flower heads composed of many tiny, tightly-packed flowers rising above clusters of ferny foliage. The flowers may be yellow, red, pink, or any shade in between.
typical country of origin:
yarrow pure essential oil can be used as:
Yarrow essential oil is also particularly beneficial for stress-related conditions, insomnia, and skin care. Add a few drops of oil to your skin cleanser to promote healthy, clear skin. The leaves and flowers can be made into a tea by steeping 1–2 teaspoons of the dried herb in boiling water for 5–10 minutes. Drinking yarrow tea can aid in relieving digestive issues.
Blends well with: Yarrow essential oil blends well with other essential oils such as Chamomile, Valerian, Lavender, and Bergamot.
technique of extraction method:
Yarrow Essential Oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried, flowering herb. Yarrow is distilled from several forms, including powders, ointments, dried leaves, and flowers. The Yarrow plant has tiny white or pale pink flowers in flat-topped clusters at stem ends with feathery leaves.
It has a pungent odour and a slightly bitter taste. Yarrow essential oil contains a constituent known as chamazulene, which has been reported to reduce inflammation and imparts a blue hue to the essential oil. The leaves are dried and pulverised into a paste that can be applied to wounds to enhance the healing process.
May affect sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. May cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in some people. It can also cause photosensitivity and should not be left on skin that will be exposed to sunlight.