shea butter unrefined | 500ml
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the African Shea (Karite) tree. We offer two types of Shea Butter – refined and unrefined. Our unrefined shea butter has a stronger odour, and the colour and texture is less consistent than refined shea butter – this is why refined shea butter is the preferred choice when it comes to the manufacturing of cosmetics.
Both types are naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.
Shea Butter can be used by itself on the face and body as a natural moisturizer or after sun or beach exposure to replenish skin. It can be used as an under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer. It is safe to use during pregnancy and can be used to reduce stretch marks.
Product Specifications: Shea butter is an off-white, yellowish or ivory-colored fat, extracted from the nut of the African shea tree.
typical country of origin:
Shea butter melts at body temperature. Supporters of its use for skin care maintain that it absorbs rapidly into the skin, acts as a “refatting” agent, and has good water-binding properties. Some of the isolated chemical constituents in Shea Butter are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion and some of its components are said to possess limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. In Ghana, Shea butter, locally known as Kpakahili, is either used as a food product or applied as a lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season.
In Nigeria, shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where pain occurs.
Shea butter acts as a barrier against moisture loss, making it invaluable in cosmetics and soap. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that support skin cells and protect against infections and irritation. Shea butter is very thick and solid at room temperature but has a buttery rich consistency that makes it ideal for use as a natural eye cream, lip balm, or body butter. Many studies show that it is especially good at penetrating the skin and contains 60% fat, making it highly emollient.
technique of extraction method:
Unrefined shea is usually removed from the seeds by hand using a time-consuming process. Workers gather the seeds, which are about the size of a walnut, then boil them – making the shells easier to remove.
The boiled seeds are dried and then pounded to break open the shells. Any bits of broken shell are removed so that the inner seed can be beaten along with water and then boiled to extract the fat. As the fat cools, it’s whipped to make a smooth, usable product. If you purchase raw shea butter, it’s unrefined and unfiltered, so flecks of impurities may remain as raw shea butter isn’t usually passed through cheesecloth or commercial strainers. Unrefined shea butter may be filtered through cheesecloth, or another means, as long as the quality of the butter isn’t affected.