shea butter refined | 500ml
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Escentia’s Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the African Shea (Karite) tree. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea Butter can be used by itself on the face and body as a natural moisturizer or after sun or beach exposure to replenish skin. It can be used as an under-eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer. It is safe to use during pregnancy and can be used to reduce stretch marks.
Product Specifications: Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat, extracted from the nut of the African shea tree.
typical country of origin:
Shea butter melts at body temperature. Supporters of its use for skin care maintain that it absorbs rapidly into the skin, acts as a “refatting” agent, and has good water-binding properties. Some of the isolated chemical constituents in Shea Butter are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion and some of its components are said to possess limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. In Ghana, Shea butter, locally known as Kpakahili, is either used as a food product or applied as a lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season.
In Nigeria, shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where pain occurs.
Shea butter acts as a barrier against moisture loss, making it invaluable in cosmetics and soap. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that support skin cells and protect against infections and irritation. Shea butter is very thick and solid at room temperature but has a buttery rich consistency that makes it ideal for use as a natural eye cream, lip balm, or body butter. Many studies show that it is especially good at penetrating the skin and contains 60% fat, making it highly emollient.
technique of extraction method:
In some cases Refined Shea Butter is created when the seeds of the African Shea tree are placed in a large vessel with various components, such as hexane. These chemicals help break open the seeds and speed the process of separating the fat, or butter, from the whole of the nut. They also remove any odor and smoothen out its texture.
The beneficial properties of the butter change during processing, and preservatives are sometimes added. Refined Shea Butter is usually used in cosmetics as the quality, colour and texture of the butter remains consistent, regardless of environmental growing factors. We supply shea butter in both refined and unrefined forms. Refined shea butter goes through more processing and chemical treatments than raw or unrefined versions.