< back

rosehip cold pressed carrier oil

Rosa canina

On sale soon …

SKU: N/A Category:

Escentia Rosehip Cold Pressed Carrier Oil is used in aromatherapy applications, as well as in cosmetic products and soaps. It is said to be one of the most hydrating and moisturizing of all carrier oils. It is also regarded to be helpful for healing scars, aging skin, burns, stretch marks, dermotoheliosis, hyper or hypo pigmentation and sun damaged skin.

Product Specifications: Rosehip is a deciduous shrub belonging to the Rosaceae family. Growing up to 5 metres high, it has small prickles covering the stems and pink/white flowers. Rosehip oil, also called rose hip seed oil or Dog Rose oil, comes from the seeds of rose hips. Rose hips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals.

typical country of orgin:

South Africa 

rosehip cold pressed carrier oil can be used to:

Rosehips were a remedy used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their amazing healing properties. Rosehip oil was also made into a syrup and rationed in Britain during wartime to ensure children’s resistance to infection. The syrup was made from the empty seed cases and also helped provide relief from diarrhea, stomach and menstrual cramps, nausea and indigestion.

Rosehip is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are said to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. The oil is high in beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), Vitamin C and Vitamin E, which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. These vitamins help to protect the skin and increase cell turnover. This makes it a beautiful moisturizer, for both the face and the rest of the body. Rosehip is also said to firm the skin, even out its tone, and even brighten it.

Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. It’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

 rosehip is said to:

  • Possess anti-aging properties: This comes from its high antioxidant content and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin where it can improve moisture levels and reduce visible signs of aging. It is said to stimulate collagen production in the skin.
  • Protect the skin from age spots: The antioxidants found in rosehip oil, especially the combination of Vitamin C and Vitamin E, can help to combat free radicals that cause sun damage. These antioxidants can actually reduce the overproduction of pigments in the skin, which is what leads to uneven tone and age spots in the first place.
  • Help with stretch marks and reduce acne scarring: The essential fatty acids found in rosehip oil can help rid the skin of scars and reduce the appearance of stretch marks by promoting skin regeneration. When applied topically, the essential fatty acids act as emollients helping to soften the skin while also increasing hydration.
  • Boost the immune system: Rosehips are one of the best plant sources of vitamin C, which helps to treat infections and boost the immune system. Fresh rosehips, rosehip tea or rosehip supplements are all great options for keeping the immune system strong.
  • Reduce inflammation and help with arthritis: The high vitamin C  content has been said to reduce arthritis-associated inflammation by inhibiting the production of inflammatory enzymes and proteins. It is said that when added to bath water or applied to inflamed areas, Rosehip oil might just help ease the inflammation.

 

technique of extraction method:

Rosa canina Fruit Oil is obtained by cold pressing the hips from Rosa canina.

 

caution:

Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.