< back

jojoba cold pressed carrier oil

Simmondsia chinensis

On sale soon …

SKU: N/A Category:

Escentia Jojoba cold pressed carrier oil is used in cosmetic products and in aromatherapy. It has been used for the treatment of hair and skin disorders. It is said to penetrate the human skin like no other known natural substance and it contains natural vitamin E, which is beneficial for skin blemishes and inflammation. It is considered to have the following properties: anti-oxidant, emollient, anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, super-lubricant and dietetic. It is also regarded to be helpful for hair loss, acne, skin bacteria, epidermis fungi and psoriasis.

Product Specifications: Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the Sonoran, Mojave and Baja California deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico and the southernmost portion of the California Floristic Province. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed.

typical country of origin:

United States of America

jojoba cold pressed carrier oil can be used to:

Pure Jojoba oil is a highly effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for the skin and hair. Remarkably, this oil is virtually identical to sebum, which is secreted by the human sebaceous glands. Sebum is nature’s way of lubricating and protecting the skin and hair. Jojoba Oil acts in a similar way with skin that has shown stress under the influence of age and pollutants, as well as when the environment has stripped away the skin’s natural sebum. Additionally, if too much sebum clogs the pores or hair follicles, Jojoba Oil is able to dissolve excess sebum deposits, thereby cleansing and restoring the skin and hair’s natural PH balance. It is also applied directly to soften the skin, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, lighten and help heal scars and for a healthy scalp and hair.  

It has numerous other important biological and mineral substances, and it activates, revitalises and promotes the formation of fresh young skin. It may also counteract and slow down the formation of wrinkles. Jojoba may maintain the skin’s natural acidic protection – it is also not oily and does not leave a greasy after feel.  

What Jojoba can do for you:

  • Moisturizing – Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
  • Antibacterial – Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
  • Antioxidant – Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
  • Noncomedogenic – Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.
  • Hypoallergenic – On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface. Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically non-irritating. Instances of allergic reactions are rare.
  • May help promote collagen synthesis – The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints; it can also be found in the parts of your body made of cartilage. Collagen levels decrease as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.
  • May help speed up wound healing – Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.
  • May help soothe sunburn – Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both. Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing.
  • May help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles – Oxidative stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of skin. This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

technique of extraction method:

Jojoba cold pressed carrier oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis.

caution:

Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.