< back

frankincense serrata essential oil

Boswellia serrata

On sale soon …

SKU: N/A Category:

Escentia Frankincense Serrata Pure Essential Oil has been used in spiritual and religious ceremonies, as well as a vital ingredient in skin tonics and lotions to keep skin soft and youthful. It has also been utilized in space clearing procedures and in cosmetics and perfumery.

Product Specifications: Boswellia serrata is a medium sized deciduous tree with a light, spreading crown and somewhat drooping branches. It usually grows from 9 – 15 metres tall.

typical country of origin:

India

frankincense (serrata) pure essential oil is known for:

Revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. It is said to provide protection and encourage healthy moods. It has been considered a perfume of divinity at its greatest. A few drops of this high-quality frankincense oil can be applied to the palms, rubbed together and directly inhaled. This produces an instantaneous clarifying effect and a strong activation of the life-force (Qi or Prana). Frankincense essential oil can also be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or sesame and massaged into the skin to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is particularly helpful for those who practice yoga.

A few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on a hot, wet towel and applied to the chest to open the lungs and enhance deep breathing. Among frankincense’s many attributes is its use as a spiritual tool for ritual, prayer and meditation. Used in worship for thousands of years, it is valued both for its many healing powers and for its intoxicating fragrance. Frankincense is said to belong to the family of sacred scents.

This variety of Frankincense is commonly known as Olibanum and is considered to be the richest and most exquisite in scent and quality. Wild-harvested in India, its aroma contains very fresh lemon, citrus, and pine notes. It is believed that, because it is the oldest documented Frankincense, Frankincense Serrata may be the Frankincense referred to in the Bible and Ayurvedic medicine. Frankincense Serrata is high in natural constituents called alpha thujene, alpha-pinene, and limonene. These components belong to the monoterpenes chemical family, lending Frankincense Serrata to being a powerful antiseptic, decongestant, and anti-inflammatory agent. 

You may want to choose Frankincense Serrata when you’re in need of a deodorizer, or air purifier. This oil is also commonly used during meditation and as an anointing oil. The Frankincense resin from which it is produced is soft, sticky, and rich in oil. Because Frankincense Serrata yields a higher amount of essential oil, it is less expensive than Boswellia Carterii, which doesn’t yield as much oil. Its aroma is sweeter and more delicate, with terpenic-pine top notes.

Here at Escentia we offer two different types of Frankincense essential oil, Frankincense Serrata and Frankincense Carterii.

Frankincense Serrata has been used to: 

  • Deodorize and purify the air by eliminating harmful bacteria
  • Relieve the discomfort of inflammation such as redness, itching, and swelling
  • Enhance concentration and spiritual experiences
  • Soothe physical and emotional discomforts ranging from headaches to anxiety

On the other hand, Frankincense Carterii (Boswellia carterii) has been used to: 

  • Reduce signs of aging
  • Repair and regenerate skin cells, and thereby reduce the appearance of aging and scarring
  • Enhance concentration and relaxation
  • Encourage a sense of calm
  • Relieve anxiety
  • Have an anti-microbial activity for skin and surfaces
  • Enhance spiritual experiences
  • Stimulate, protect, and maintain the health of the immune system
  • Stimulate the growth of new cells

Frankincense blends well with: Lime, Lemon, Orange Sweet, Cypress, Lavender, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage.

technique of extraction method:

Frankincense oil is steam-distilled from the resin. The resin is yellow to yellowish brown and gives off a fresh fragrance that is slightly camphorous.

caution:

May affect sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.