frankincense carterii essential oil | 10ml
Frankincense has been used in spiritual and religious ceremonies, as well as a vital ingredient in skin tonics and lotions to keep skin soft and youthful. It has also been utilized in space clearing procedures and in cosmetics and perfumery.
Product Specifications: Small tree grown in North Africa & Arabia. Frankincense is also known as Olibanum and is an aromatic gum resin obtained from deep incisions made into the trunk of the tree. The trees start producing resin after about 10 years. A tree can produce good quality exudates for 3 years before it should be left to rest for several years before further harvesting takes place. The trees possess abundant pinnacle leaves and have white or pale pink flowers.
Typical Country of Origin:
frankincense carterii essential oil can be used to:
The word Frankincense is derived from the Old French ‘franc encens’ meaning high quality incense. It is also known as olibanum, from the Medieval Latin ‘Oleum labani’ meaning the gum of Frankincense. It was believed that the fragrance produced when the resin was burnt not only soothed the soul, but would also appease the gods and keep evil at bay. The Egyptians included the Frankincense resin in their mummification balms for the symbolic and preserving qualities of the various resins.
Frankincense has been said to be used for:
- CIRCULATION: Hemorrhoids and thread veins
- MUSCLES: Muscular Pain
- SKELETAL/ JOINTS: Arthritis; rheumatism
- URINARY: Cystitis
- REPRODUCTIVE: Period Pains
- NERVOUS: Depression; agitation
- SKIN: Cell rejuvenator, wrinkles, cuts, wounds, eczema, boils, pimples, scars, stretch marks (striae), skin ulcers, inflamed skin
- RESPIRATORY: Respiratory infection, catarrh, bronchitis, asthma, inhalant, coughs, colds, fevers, laryngitis
- OTHER: Safe oil for pregnancy
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Camphor, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Pine, Sandalwood & Thyme.
technique of extraction method:
Important note on Ethical Harvesting:
Recent studies indicate that over-exploitation of the B. carterii trees, due to global demand, has resulted in tree populations declining in the Cal Meadow Mountains of Somaliland. Only 16% of the seeds from trees that have been over-tapped germinate, whereas seeds from trees that have not been tapped germinate at more than 80%. Over-tapping also weakens the trees, making them vulnerable to attack by insects such as the longhorn beetle. Further problems include drought and clearing the frankincense woodland to make way for agriculture. Unsustainable harvesting has endangered these ancestral frankincense trees and the livelihood of local people. A relatively recent initiative has now been put in place whereby local communities have formed cooperatives to regulate the harvesting at a sustainable level.
Frankincense oil is steam-distilled from the resin. The resin is colorless to very pale yellow and gives off a fresh fragrance that is slightly camphorous.
May affect sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Note: We supply Frankincense Carterii pure essential oil and Frankincense Serrata pure essential oil.